The required documents
• The K visa – the K-1 petition (fiance/fiancee) and K-3 (the spouse of US citizen).
• The other visas (IR1/CR1, IR2/CR2, F2, F3, F4, working visa)
The K visa
The applicant is responsible to prepare fully documents for the interview. The shortcoming of documents can delay the process for settlement of visa. The following documents are required in the interview:
1. The letter for appointment
2. Visa photo: Five (5×5) colored photo as per requirement.
3. The application forms: Each applicant named in the letter for appointment should complete fully the following application forms in English. To sign on all pages except DS-156K form; the applicant will sign this form before the Consul on the interview day.
4. Each applicant named in letter for appointment should complete fully the following forms in English. To sign on all pages except DS-156K form; the applicant will sign this form before the Consul on the interview day.
o Two forms DS-156: The applicant needs to complete electronic application form DS-156 in internet, to print out 2 completed forms that has the barcode, to stick 1 photo for visa in each form.
o A DS-156K form: This only reserves for the applicant for K-1 visa.
o A DS- 230 form: Note in item # 13, please supply address and telephone where the applicant is residing, it is not the address registered in household family check book.
5. ID Card: Original and copy.
6. Household Family Check Book: Original and copy.
7. Birth Certificate of the applicant: Original and copy. If the applicant is the adoptive child of the petitioner or the applicant accepts the adoptive child then the applicant needs to submit more the legal Certificate for Giving and Acceptance of adoptive child

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *